[email protected] WE PAY SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS 866-901-8155

Privacy Policy

Updated June 20th, 2019

Please read these terms of use carefully as they contain important information regarding your legal rights, remedies and obligations. These include various limitations and exclusions, and a dispute resolution clause that governs how disputes will be resolved. It also describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Helpful Hemp (the “Brand”).

ABOUT Helpful Hemp

Helpful Hemp is owned and operated by Lana’s Development Studio LTD.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you, the user, understand how Helpful Hemp (“us”, “we”, or “our”) collects and then uses the personal information you provide us when signing up as a new “member”. We do this so you can make informed decisions both when deciding whether to become a member and when using this service.

We take each customer and user’s privacy rights seriously. If you have any questions concerning the network’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at the mailing address or email address at the end of this page.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are downloaded on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We also collect your information (you must provide consent to collect) in the form of contact forms or email lists.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

– We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
– IF you contact Helpful Hemp, we will ONLY reply back to you about your inquiry. We will not use your contact information for any other reason.
– IF you subscribe to our email lists, we will ONLY reach out to you through our email list. We will not spam you, and you can opt out at any time.

– IF you chat with us on facebook messenger, we will ONLY reach out to you through facebook messenger. We will not spam you, and you can opt out at any time.

WHAT ARE YOU GOING TO SEND ME IF I’M ON YOUR EMAIL LIST?

Most importantly, we’re going to do our best to only give you content you want.

For example, if you wanted our business to send you coupons and discounts on our products (Helpful Hemp), we will only send you emails that include coupons and discounts.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We never share your information with anyone else outside of our business for any reason. We will never sell your information or give your information to someone else so they can contact you, ever. We do, however, use third party tools, such as google analytics, a facebook pixel, email managers, and Gsuite to store and analyze your Personal Information. You’ll likely receive a confirmation email to verify your email subscription (when you first sign up). These third party tools we use should never contact you directly for any reason. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
[[
INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.
COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
]]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

We do not place ads on our website. However, we may (from time to time) share affiliate links ENDORSED and personally recommended by Helpful Hemp. We will only share those links with you or on our website if we feel they would benefit or improve your life in some way. These links may be delivered in multiple ways, such as banners, articles, or emails.

Our ad servers (like our facebook pixel) may compile information about where you, or others using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads you, or others using your computer, clicked on. The purpose of this information is to allow an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will interest you. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by our network only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party advertiser.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a user and customer of Helpful Hemp, regardless of which continent you live on or which country you reside, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, regardless of which continent you live on or which country you reside, we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order with our company or through our website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. If you live outside the United states, please note that your information will be transferred to you in the country you reside.

DATA RETENTION

When you make a purchase with Helpful Hemp or submit to be a part of our email list, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

EU GDPR: GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Even though we don’t sell any products in the EU, or regardless of which continent you live on or which country you reside, we are abiding by the laws passed in the EU. We (Helpful Hemp) believes that protecting your privacy is the right thing to do, regardless of a country or nations laws. We do our absolute best to stay compliant with all laws, in both the US and internationally. To read more about the GDPR, please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998

This privacy policy is provided in conformity with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that we notify parents and legal guardians and obtain consent from parents and legal guardians before we collect, use and/or disclose personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age.

If parents or legal guardians have any questions regarding their child’s use of this web site, they may contact us directly via any of the contact information displayed below:

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

US Hot Desk

866-901-8155

PO Box 41312, Sacramento, CA 95841

UK Hot Desk

+44 1905 57 1114

8 Deer Park, Fairways Business Park, Livingston, EH54 8GA, United Kingdom

$50 OFF!
No luck today...
$100 OFF!
Almost!
WIN 75% OFF!
Aww... nothing
SAVE 5% OFF!
Sorry!
SAVE 10% OFF
Nope
SAVE 15% OFF!
Next Time
Spin to Win!
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. This is your chance to win amazing discounts!
Our in-house rules:
  • - One game per user
  • - Cheaters will be disqualified.